Annual Report

Kendriya Vidyalaya BSF BAIKUNTHPUR

 

Part – A

vidyalaya plan(as on 30thJune , 2018)

 

 

A-   GENERAL INFORMATION

 

NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BSF BAIKUNTHPUR

REGION

 

Type of BuildingA1/A/B/C/D/E

KOLKATA

TEMPORARY

SCHOOL CODE

 

2184

AFFILIATION NO.

2400057

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

 

2010

SECTOR

 

CIVIL

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION (COORDINATES)

88.4464 E  26.7662 N

AREA (BUILT UP)

 

7500Sqft

TOTAL AREA

1.5 Acre

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL

 

RAJNEE YADAV

Landline (o)- 0353 2590431

 Landline (R)-

Mobile-9437857832

E-mail-yrajnee@gmail.com

DATE OF JOINING IN

PRESENT KV

BSF BAIKUNTHPUR

17th Nov. 2017

NAME OF THE PERSON WHO CAN BE CONTACTED IN ABSENCE OF PRINCIPAL

Mrs. RAJNEE YADAV ,PRINCIPAL

 

Mobile- 9437857832

 

Mobile No. 9474762042

NAME OF THE CHAIRMAN

 

 

Shri S K BARUA

Landline (o)-0353-2590047

Landline (R)-0353-2590051

 Mobile-

E-mail- stcnb@bsf.nic.in

 

 

 


 

B-     SCHOOL DATA (as on 30th June , 2018)

(I)                 STUDENTS ENROLMENT POSITION

CATEGORYWISE

I

II

III

IV

V

VI

TOTAL

BOYS

78

2

0

0

81

0

161

GIRLS

93

1

0

1

80

0

175

TOTAL

336

RESV. CAEGORY

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

TOTAL

BOYS

28

11

12

100

151

GIRLS

24

18

11

114

167

TOTAL

318

COMUNITY

HINDU

MUSLIM

SIKH

CHRISTIAN

BUDDHIST

JAIN

ZOROASTRIAN

OTHER

TOTAL

BOYS

100

7

0

1

2

0

0

0

110

GIRLS

114

5

1

1

1

0

0

0

122

TOTAL

232

HANDICAPPED

ORTHOPEADIC HANDICAPPED

VISUAL HANDICAPPED

HEARING HANDICAPPED

AUTISTIC CHILDREN

TOTAL

BOYS

0

0

1

3

4

GIRLS

0

0

0

0

0

TOTAL

4

MISC QUOTA

RTE

BPL

SGC

KVS-STAFF

CHAIRMAN QUOTA

MP QUOTA

HRM Quota

TOTAL

BOYS

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

2

GIRLS

9

0

2

0

1

0

0

12

TOTAL

14

                                               

 


 


 

(II)               STAFF POSITION

Cadre

Sex wise

 

Category wise

 

Physical handicapped

 

Male

Female

Total

SC

ST

OBC

Minority

Others

 

OH

VH

HH

 

Principal

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

VP/Principal Gr.II

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

PGT

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

TGT

2

0

2

0

0

0

0

1

 

0

0

0

 

TGT (WE)

1

0

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

TGT (AE)

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

 

0

0

0

 

TGT (P&HE)

0

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

HM

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

PRT

1

3

4

1

0

0

0

3

 

0

0

0

 

PRT (MUSIC)

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

 

0

0

0

 

ASO

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

SSA

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

 

0

0

0

 

JSA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

LIBRARIAN

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

SUB STAFF

3

0

3

0

0

0

0

3

 

0

0

0

 

Hostel Staff

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

 

TOTAL

10

6

16

2

0

 

0

12

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

(III)             DATARELATED TO WORKING SPOUSE OF TEACHERS

 

S No

Name of Teacher

Designation

Name of Spouse

Details of organization & place where the spouse is working

Remarks

1

Mrs R Yadav

Principal

Mr S Mishra

KV No. 1 Ishapore

 

2.

Mrs S.NANDI

PRT(MUSIC )

ShashiKanta Nandi

SBI Ghogomali, Jalpaiguri

 

3

Mr. J.K.ROY SARKAR

PRT

FALGUNI BARMAN

WEST BENGAL HEALTH AND FAMILY WELLFEAR, COOCH BEHAR

 

 

 

 

(IV)             Appointment of Doctor, Nurses, Counselors and Coaches (Sports, Performing arts etc. )

Sl. No

Post

Sex

Date of Appointment

1

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 


 

 

C-      ACHIEVMENTS(as on 30th June , 2018)

1.       Curricular Activities

 

(I)                EXAMINATION (CBSE)

CLASSES

Enrollment

Appeared

Passed

Pass %

PI

No. of students getting more than 70% marks

Name of position Holders

XII (Sc.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

XII (Comm.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

XII (Hum.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

X

26

26

41

92.31

57.4

09

I SWEETY AGARWAL

IIS ROMIL

III ROHIT KR SHARMA

IV VIKASH KUMAR

V SUNIDHI SRIVASTAVA

VI PRABJOT KAUR

VII PRATIBHA KANTIWAL

VIII PIUBALI NAG

IX SUBHAMJIT NATH

(II)              EXAMINATION (Home)

XI (Sc.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

XI (Comm.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

XI (Hum.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

IX

49

48

22

45.83

14

1.       H  Nikita

2.       A Panda

3.       Tanish S Gupta

4.       NAITIK UPADHYA

 

 

 

(III)           The Learning Attainment of Students & Target

Class

Learning Attainment of Students for the year 2016-17 (%  of Students )

Target for the year 2017-18 (% of Students)

Remarks

L 1

L 2

L 3

L 1

L 2

L 3

 

I

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

II

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

III

46

44

10

50

40

10

 

IV

62

30

8

65

30

5

 

V

30

50

20

50

40

10

 

VI

25

45

30

30

50

20

 

VII

17

52

31

20

60

20

 

VIII

20

50

30

60

30

10

 

( L 1- 70% and above Grade, L 2 –45% - 69% L 3 45% below)

 

(IV)            EXAMINATION (Competitive)

 

Competitive Exam

AIEEE

IIT-JEE

NEET

PMT

CLAT

NDA

OTHER

No. of students Selected

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Targets

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

                           

 

2.       (i) CO-CURRICULAR & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES (as on 30th June , 2018)

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS (2018-19)

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

 

02

1

0

Winners

GOLD IN GROUP CHAMPIANSHIP

 

 

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

 

-

02

 1

-

02

01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 
 

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

 

National Children Science Congress

 NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Jawaharlal Nehru Junior Science and Maths Olympiad

 NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

INSPIRE Award

 NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Maths Olympiad

 NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Science Olympiad

 NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 


AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

RashtrapatiPurashkar/Golden Arrow

RajyaPurashkar/ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/TritiyaCharan

RashtrapatiPurashkar/Golden Arrow

RajyaPurashkar/ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/TritiyaCharan

Scout & Guides

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 

Cub & Bulbul

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 

 

 

Tarunutsav (as on 30th June , 2018)

S.NO

Name of the activity

No. of students trained

Remarkable achievements if any

1

Traditional wall painting

7

Successfully participated

2

Computer graphics

7

Successfully participated

 

 

 

 

 

 

Activities

Level (Cluster/Regional/ National)

No. of students Selected

Names of Achievers

Next stage of Participation

 

Science Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Math’s Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Cyber Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Green Olympiad

NATIONAL

12

12

NIL

 

IGBC Green Building Contest

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

National Sc. Congress

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Sc. Exhibition

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

National Social Sc. Exh.

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Youth Parliament

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 

Scout & Guides

1.      RastrapatiPuraskar

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

2.      RajyaPuraskar

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

3.      Golden Arrow

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games & Sports

 

 

Level

 

Event

No. of students

Remarks

 

SGFI

 

Nil

-

-

 

National Level

 

Tebble tennis

01

-

 

Regional Level

 

Badminton,Kabaddi(B&G)& TTennis

02

-

 

State Level

 

-

-

-

 

Other

 

-

-

-

 

             

 

 

 

               

(ii) ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE KVS

S No

Name of Activity

Name of Agency

No of Students participated

Position

Names  of Achievers

Remarks

1

SPORTS

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

2

CULTURAL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

3

SCIENTIFIC

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

4

ANY OTHER (Eg: International events)

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

                (iii) ALUMNI

Ø  Outstanding Alumni (Alumni who has recognition at local/state/National/International level in different fields-Cultural,Technical,scientific,medicine,political,administrative etc)

S No

Name of Alumni

Qualification

Field of working

Designation

Contact Number

Remarks

 

NIL

-

-

-

-

-

 

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Ø  Number of Activities Organized (2017-18) : TARUNUTSAVA

Ø  Number of Classes/ Sessions taken by Alumni (2017-18)): TARUNUTSAVA

Ø  Activities Planned under Alumni (2017-18):

INVITING THE TOPPER  FOR MOTIVATIONAL SPEECH TO ADDRESS THE SCHOOL FOR VALUE EDUCATION.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iv) Status of Foreign Language:

S.No

Name of the Language

no. of students enrolled for the foreign language

vi

vii

viii

ix

x

xi

xii

1

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL


 

II- Infrastructure Plan

A.      Building Plan: (as on 30th June , 2018)

 

Available in  No.

Proposed / Expansion

Budget plan

Class Rooms

10

2

BSF building

Smart /e-Class Rooms

1

0

 

Physics lab

0

0

 

Chemistry lab

0

0

 

Bio lab

0

0

 

Jr. Science lab

0

0

 

Geography Lab

0

0

 

Computer Lab

1

0

 

Math’s Lab

0

0

 

Language Lab

0

0

 

Work Experience Workshop

0

0

 

Yoga Room

0

0

 

Art Room

0

1

 

Resource Room

1

0

 

Music Room

1

0

 

Activity Room

0

1

 

Staff Room

1

0

 

Conference Hall / Auditorium

0

1

 

Sports Room

0

1

 

Library

1

0

 

Children’s’ Park

1

0

 

Playgrounds

1

Busket ball ground

 

 Garden

1

0

 

Science/ Math’s Park

0

0

 

Admin Office

1

0

 

Canteen

0

 

 

Boys Toilets

1

1

 

Girls Toilets

1

1

 

 Bathrooms

3

2

 

Facilities for Divyang

 

 

 

i)                    Ramp

1

0

 

ii)                   Toilet

1

1

 

iii)                 Wheel Chair

0

1

 

B.      Assets (Furniture)

Furniture Type

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Duel Desk

143

0

-

Single Desk

90

0

-

 

Teacher’s Table

13

0

-

Teacher’s chair

40

20 required

30- broken

Almirah

15

4

0

Computer Table

28

5 required

5 broken

Computer Chair

28

15 required

18 broken

Lab Table

1

3

-

Lab Stools

-

-

 

 

C.      Assets (labs equipment (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Name of Lab

Availability of infrastructure as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

 

 

 

 

 

NOT available

One Amirah contains some materials according to IX-X syllabus 

First need room & then

material

 

D.      Assets (IT Infrastructure) (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Procurement / Repair

Remark

Computer

28

5 Pcs Proposed

 

Over Head Projector

1

1 proposed

 

Magic Box

0 OUT OF ORDER

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E.       Assets (Library)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Table

1

0

 

2

Almirah

0

1

 

3

Bookshelves

4

3

 

4

Books in Hindi

800

100

No space to keep/50 BOOKS CONDEMNED

5

Books in English

1600

200

 

F.       Assets (Music)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Harmonium

1

Tuning in every six month

1 Scale Changing Harmonium required

2

Synthesizer (Key Board)

1

-

1required

3

Tabla

1

-

1 required

4

Dholak

1

-

1 required

5

Congo

2

-

1 required

6

Flute

0

-

1 required

7

Violin

0

-

1 required

8

Mouth organ

0

-

1 required

9

Khanjari

1

-

2 required

10

Dufflee

0

-

1 required

11

Miracus

1

-

2 required

12

Marching Triangle

2

 

1 required

13

Marching drum

2

 

1 required

14

Cymbal

0

-

1 required

15

Jazz drum set

0

-

1 required

16

Any other

Guiteretc

0

2 required

 

 

G.     Assets (Workshop/Art & Craft/Sport)(Value above Rs. 5.000/-)

Department

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Work Experience

NIL

N/A

NIL

NIL

Art & Culture

NIL

N/A

NIL

NIL

Sports

NIL

N/A

NIL

NIL

Gardening

Grass Cutting Machine

1

 

 

Any other department

PA System

2 Sets

1 Set PA System

proposed

 

H.     Assets (Office)(Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Xerox Machine

4

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I.        Medical Room Facilities

Facilities

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Cot

NIL

1

 

Wheel Chair

NIL

1

 

Almirah for Medicine

NIL

1

 

Stethoscope

NIL

N/A

 

Sphygmomanometer

NIL

N/A

 

Glucometer

NIL

N/A

 

 

J.        Suggestion Box :

1. Whether the Suggestion Box is installed:YES

2. Whether the Suggestion Box is opened every month:YES

3. Whether the record is being maintained regarding suggestion: YES

4. The Action taken on Suggestions:

S.No

Suggestion

Action Taken

 

No  Suggestion received

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III. Safety & Security

A.      (1) Safety Plan

Security features Installed

No. of article/Installed

Whether functioning or not

Location Where  installed 

Proposed new location  for installation 

No. of article required

Fire Extinguishers

10

Functioning

In front of each room

 

2

Fire Alarm

Nil

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

CC TV

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Public Announcement System 

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Walkie Talkie System

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2)    Emergency Supplies/ Facilities

Facilities

Existing Position

Proposed  for Expansion

Article required

Sufficient Drinking Water& Food

YES

2

2 RO water filter

Emergency Lighting System

1

1

1 Battery to be replaced

First Aid Kits

YES

 

 

Emergency Evacuation Plan

YES

 

 

Emergency Communication System

YES

 

 

Water Tanks

3

 

2 to be replaced/replaced

Sanitation Supplies

YES

 

 

Boundary wall/ Fencing

NO/ Barbed wire

 

 

Exit/Entrance Gate

1

2

-

3.       Security Personnel

No. of Persons

Male

Female

Remark

02+02

3

01

Out sourcing

 

B.      School Staff Training:

Training Area

No of Staff & Students Trained

Proposed Plan for training 

A.      Evacuation Drills

360

All Staffs and students

B.      Basic First Aid/ First Responder Skills

10

All Staffs and students

C.      Safety Training

360

All Staffs and students

D.      Use of Fire Extinguisher

100

All Staffs and students

E.       How to turn off electricity, water and gas

40

All Staffs and students

F.       Psychological First Aid

10

All Staffs and students

G.     Other: _______________________________

 

 

 

Note:

Sl. No.

Certificates

Date of Issue

Valid Till

1

Certificate of the fire safety

A/F

-

2

Certificate of safety of school building

A/F

-

3

Certificate of Potable Water

-

 

 

C.      SCHOOL RESPONSE TEAMS

 

Sl.No

Particulars

Name of Team Leader

Members  with Designation

Contact Details

 

Child Rights Protection Cell

MrsNupurMazumder

1 Mrs S Nandi

2 Mr  J K R sarkar

3 Miss SarmisthaSarkar

4 Miss ChhaviArora

5 MrsSanchitaDutta

 

 

Evacuation Team

Mr S Deb

1MrsNupurMazumdar

2 Miss Joy Talukdar

3 Miss SarmisthaSarkar

4 MrRatanMangar

5 MrsSanchitaDutta

 

 

Search & Rescue Team

Mr S Deb

1MrsNupurMazumdar

2 Miss SarmisthaSarkar

3MrJoy Talukdar

4 Shalini

5. Pratigya Sharma

5 MrSusantaSarkar

 

 

First Aid & Medical

Team

MrsNupurMazumder

1Mrs S Nandi

2 Mr  S Deb

3 Miss SarmisthaSarkar

4MrRatanMangar

5Mr Jay Talukdar

 

 

Transport Safety Team

MrRatanMangar

1.       Mr. Joy Talukdar

2.       Mr. BhupenKarmakar

3.       Mr. Susantasarkar

 

 

Team for students

with special needs

(Divyang)

Miss ChhaviArora

1.       Miss Shalini

2.       MrsPratigya Sharma

3.       Miss peranaSaha

 

 

Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

MrsNupurMazumder

1         MrsSampa Nandi

2         Mr J K Roy Sarkar

3         Mrs N Mazumdar

4         Mr A Paul

5         Mr K KGhosh

 

 

Grievance Redressal Committee

MrsRajneeYadav

1.       Mr B. Chanda

2.       Mr K KGhosh

3.       Mr J K Roy Sarkar

4.       Mrs N Mazumdar

5.       Mr A Paul

 

 

Raj Bhasha

MrsSabita Chandra

1.       Miss Chandana Roy

 

 

 

 

IV- Academic

A.      Curricular Activities

 

1.       Strategic goals and plan for expected  improvement of quality & quantity of result for 2018-19

Class

Enrollment

Pass %

 

PI

Strategies / Plan of Action

Remarks

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Target

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

XII (Sc.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

 

 

XII (Comm.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

 

 

XII (Hum.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

 

 

X

26

20

92.3

 

100%

Expected

57.4

65

1. ONE HOUR PERIODS FOR EACH SUBJECT

2. REMEDIAL CLASS

 

 

XI (Sc.)

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

NA

 

 

XI (Comm.)